(NR 3692 6365) Dun Bhruichlinn (NR)

OS 6" map, Argyllshire, 2nd ed., (1900)

Dun Bhruichlinn: An old guide to Islay, calling this fort "Dun Bruchlain," describes it as oval, measuring about 60ft by 50ft. Though it is not listed by Childe, it may be the Dun Bheinicheltun which he mentions on Islay, but did not visit. This name does not appear on OS maps. It appears to have been called "Dun Pruchrais" in the late 18th early 19th century.

F Celoria 1959; F W L Thomas 1882.

Dun Bruichlinn lies on a low ridge within Coille na Dalach. It is tree covered, near circular, and measures about 16.0m internal diameter. The dun wall exhibits a few inner and outer facing slopes giving a wall thickness of about 3.5m, it has been severely quarried and robbed in places and survives to a maximum height of 0.5m.

The slight remains of a probable adjoining forecourt lie on the SW side. It is roughly rectangular and measures 15.5m SE-NW by 8.5m bounded by an insubstantial rubble wall springing from the S and SW arcs of the dun. The wall surmounts a scarp 1.2m high along the SW side. No entrance is visible into the dun or forecourt.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (J B) 10 June 1978.