(NO 2928 5220) Airlie Castle (NR) Moat (NR)

OS 6" map (1926)

Airlie Castle was built c.1432 and occupies a small promontory at the junction of the Isla and Melgund rivers. A deep ditch, 20' - 30' wide, was cut across the base of the promontory, and on the inner side of this is the E wall of the enceinte, c.120' long, 10' thick and 35' high; towards the N end of it is a portcullis gatway with a lofty tower upon corbels above it. The upper portion of the tower and staircase turret are of much later construction than the wall. Nothing remains of the return wall at the southern end. The modern mansion seems to occupy the position of the N wall of the enceinte - some portions of which still exist toward the W end, incorporated in the modern masonry. The castle was burnt by Argyll in 1640.

A J Warden 1891; D MacGibbon and T Ross 1892

The remains of the enceinte wall, as described above, are all that survive of the original Airlie Castle. The buildings on the N are entirely modern, and no early masonry was noted in their walls. Modern landscaping has destroyed any trace of the original ditch or moat.

The castle is the residence of the dowager Countess of Airlie (Scots Mag, June 1978).

Visited by OS (RD) 9 September 1970