(NO 2717 2047) Ballinbreich Castle (NR)

OS 6" map (1959).

NO22SE 8.01 NO 272 204 Fastener; Tankard

NO22SE 8.02 NO 2720 2040 Buckle; Spindle Whorl

See also:

The earliest buildings at Balinbreich Castle were 14th century, but major reconstructions took place early in the 16th century and again c.1572 (to which a dated stone above the entrance attests), when the buildings assumed their present form. They are now reduced to a mere shell, in a dangerous state of disrepair.

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1887; A H Millar 1895; RCAHMS 1933, visited 1930.

Ballinbreich Castle is as described and illustrated, comprising a keep and 16th century buildings surrounding three sides of a courtyard. The interior of the castle is thickly overgrown with trees and vegetation, and the walls are in a bad state of repair.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 19 May 1970

One half of a consecration cross five courses from ground level on S- facing ashlar wall of N wing of the castle.

Mrs Morrison 1976.

Site recorded by Maritime Fife during the Coastal Assessment Survey for Historic Scotland, Fife Ness to Newburgh 1996

Scheduled as 'Ballinbreich Castle... a major courtyard castle... on sloping ground on the south shore of the River Tay'.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 8 September 2003.