Dunblane Cathedral [NAT]

OS (GIS) MasterMap, April 2010.

NN70SE 15.01 NN 7817 0139 Monastery (possible); Sculptured Stones; Cross

NN70SE 15.02 NN 7818 0141 Watching Brief; Human Remains

NN70SE 15.08 NN 781 013 Watching Brief; Cist (possible); human remains

Crown property in [the] charge of the minister.

(Undated) information in NMRS.

Dunblane Cathedral: The Building dates mainly from the 13th century, but embodies a square tower, once free-standing, the lower part of which is Norman work. The nave was unroofed after the Reformation, but the whole building was restored in 1892-5.

V G Childe and W D Simpson 1961.

The 12th century tower is a relic of the structure erected after the re-establishment of the bishopric in 1150. Nothing is known of the Cathedral between this time and the time of Bishop Clement (1233-58) who is believed to have partly, if not entirely, rebuilt the cathedral.

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1896.

The whole of Dunblane Cathedral is now in use as a place of worship.

Visited by OS (RDL) 8 January 1964.

NN 781 013 A watching brief was conducted in the nave at Dunblane Cathedral (NMRS NN70SE 15) in December 1999. Only 19th-century contexts were disturbed, although fragments of human bone and glazed floor tile were recovered.

P Sharman 2000

NN 7815 0139 A watching brief was undertaken in April 2001 during minor excavations at Dunblane Cathedral (NMRS NN70SE 15.00). This structure, while having a medieval core, has seen a lot of restoration work over the centuries, particularly during the latter part of the 19th century. The aim of the current project was to excavate a small trench immediately outside (to the N of) an undercroft, with the aim of locating and repairing a pipe.

The trench reached a maximum depth of 70cm, and was dug down through reasonably loose deposits - stone, brick, blaze and ceramic drainpipe fragments, presumably representing fill of service trenches. Two white china sherds were noted, but not retained. This excavation revealed nothing but the high density of service trenches around the cathedral.

D Stewart and G Ewart 2001

NN 782 014 A GPR survey of Dunblane Cathedral was carried out in February and March 2005 prior to a proposed rewiring of the cathedral.

A number of anomalies of possible archaeological origin were identified, mainly within the N and S aisles, ranging in depth from 0.35-1.4m. A large area of strong, complex anomalies situated within the N aisle at an average depth of 1.25m may be of archaeological interest, possibly representing areas of debris or previous foundations.

Report lodged with NMRS.

Sponsor: HS.