Pitcaple Castle.

For Food Vessel and 'urn' within the policies of Pitcaple Castle, see NJ72NW 27 and NJ72NW 30 respectively.

For cropmark and rig within the policies of Pitcaple Castle, see NJ72NW 67 and NJ72NW 119 -22 respectively.

For sand and gravel workings within the policies of Pitcaple Castle, see NJ72NW 134.

(NJ 7271 2606) Pitcaple Castle (NR).

OS 6" map, (1959)

Pitcaple Castle, erected probably shortly before 1570, and renovated and extended c.1830, is said to have been visited by Queen Mary in 1562 and by Charles II in 1650.

Pitcaple is one of the best examples in Aberdeenshire of the Z-plan. The main building is rectangular, 4 storeys high, with a round stair tower on the W angle and a massive round tower on the E angle. The castle was fortified by a wall, forming a courtyard, and beyond this a moat, but apart from slight traces of the moat on the N and E nothing remains of these external defences. Extensive modern additions were made c.1830.

W D Simpson 1927.

Pitcaple Castle, as described by Simpson (1927), is in good condition, with the later additions on the N and W sides.

According to the present owner of Pitcaple Castle, Mrs Burges-Lumsden, Pitcaple, renovations over the past few years, revealing the stone-work of the vaulted cellars and a well in the kitchen, date the castle to about 1470. There is now no trace of the moat.

Visited by OS (RL) 26 February 1968.

Air photographs: AAS/86/04/S6/6 and AAS/88/07/S12/2-5.