(NC 9293 0807) Cinn Trolla (NAT)

Broch (NR)

OS 6" map, (1964)

Kintradwell or Cinn Trolla Broch. This broch is situated on a natural terrace near the shore. When excavated, the entrance passage in the W side was found to be 7ft high at the outer end, but its floor is now covered with debris. At 6ft in from the outer end and again at 14ft in there is a contraction for a door- way. Between these two door checks a guard chamber opens on the right. Within the walls are two chambers, one of which contained a staircase of which 13 steps remain, mostly covered in debris. The broch has an interior diameter of 31ft and the height of the wall in the interior varies from 10ft to 15ft. It is 18ft thick at the entrance,and a scarcement runs round the inner face 8ft from the floor. A well, 7ft deep with steps leading into it, was found in the SE quadrant, close to the wall.

Outside the broch for a distance of 60ft from its base are the remains of irregularly built constructions connected by passages, with an access leading up to the entrance of the broch.

Visited by OS (W D J) 6 April 1962.

Cinn Trolla (name verified) is a broch, generally as described by the RCAHMS though its condition has deteriorated and the guard chamber is now deroofed.

Visited by OS (JB), 6 Dcember 1975.

Finds from the broch are in Dunrobin Museum: (Accession nos 1886.27-50; X90-100) Shale rings and discs (Accession nos X92-97 and 99-100a); a shale bead (Accession no X98) from either this broch or Backies broch (NC80SW 1). (Undated) information from TS of Catalogue of Dunrobin Museum, by A S Henshall.