A slip for boats has also been made at Clashcarnach, three miles east of the cape, where the light-house yacht lands the oil and necessaries for the light-house; but is seldom attempted in stormy weather.

NSA 1841.

The jetty is in a very good condition (figure 14). There are a number of other structures nearby which are likely to be contemporary and associated with the jetty. On the right of the track road before reaching the jetty are the crumbling remains of a building, perhaps a water conduit. Slightly further on the left, there is a raised concrete platform of considerable size. This possibly functioned as a parking area for heavy surplus machinery and structures.

A Lieu 2000.

NC 27150 73531. The jetty is modern in date and remains ina good state of repair. it has not changed since it was visited one year ago. The jetty was probably used to supply the lighthouse given the fact that the nearest amenable landing place is on West Keodale pier some 10 miles to the east.

A Street 2001, 15.

The oil jetty remains in good condition; there is no apparent change to its physical appearance since its initial condition assessment in 2000. The jetty is still serviceable as a jetty point as was demonstrated when we landed a RM Rigid Raider craft at its moorings. The jetty is referred to as the oil jetty was used to supply the Lighthouse from the open sea rather than using the pier at West Keodale. There are also several associated buildings with jetty these have been abandoned but survive in a good condition.