(HU 4180 4339) Law Ting Holm (OEL: Causeway (NAT)

OS 6" map, Shetland, 2nd ed.,(1903).

A small promontory, formerly an island [in the Loch of Tingwall], which is locally reported to be the site of the last Ting held in Shetland. It is approached by a carefully constructed causeway, thought to have been formerly submerged, 140' long and 5'6" wide. At the outer end of the causeway, where it reaches the Holm, a wall, apparently of no great thickness or strength seems tto have run off at right angles on each side, to enclose the whole island. Traces of another wall of irregular outline appear at the landward end of the causeway.

It is recorded that the stones on which the 'Ford' and other officials sat were torn up some time in the 18th century it the holm for grazing. (J R Tudor 1883).

RCAHMS 1946.

The holm and the land on either side of the causeway, which is as described, has been reclaimed for grazing. No trace of walling at the holm end of the causeway and the irregular wall at the landward end is an old field wall.

Published Survey (25") revised.

Visited by OS (RL) 7th May 1968.