Civil Engineering heritage: Scotland - Lowlands and Borders

From 1808 the Duke of Portland developed a good natural harbour to the north-east of the rock promontory curving about a mile into the bay from which Troon derives its name. Piers were built into deep water enclosing the harbour and within two decades an inner dock, two dry docks, a lighthouse at the inner end of the pier (1827) and large storehouses had been built. This work was at first under the direction of Jessop but was mostly carried out under the superintendence of John Wilson, the Duke’s surveyor. The plan (Paxton and Shipway, 280) shows the harbour with its breakwater as it was in the 1850s, basically in its present form. The

harbour continued to flourish into the 20th century.

The Ballast Bank to the south west was created by the build-up of earth and shingle from the sailing colliers where it acted as ballast. After a period of decline Troon harbour is once again a busy port having close links with Ireland through the Sea-Cat Ferry, which provides the fastest sea crossing between Scotland and Belfast. The inner harbour is now a marina.

R Paxton and J Shipway 2007.