Loss

Date 1 December 1813

Category Documentary Reference

Type Loss

(Date of loss cited as 1 December 1813). The FRIENDS, Munro, from Galway to Greenock: the MARY of Workington, from North America: the BRITANNIA, from Liverpool to Westport: & the FARNHAM, Farish, of Chepstow: were taken 1st inst., in Lochindahl, by the TRUE BLOODED YANKEE American Privateer, of 18 guns and 180 men, from Brest. She cut the cables of four other vessels, and they went on shore. The three former she burnt, and gave up the FARNHAM to the crews. She has since captured the MARY, White, from Liverpool to Limerick, off Tory Island: was off Cymmyra, near Holyhead, on the 6th instant, and it is supposed proceeded off the Saltees. She has also taken a vessel laden with hemp, and sent her for France. [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/70 (no. 5788).

(No classification or cargo specified: date of loss cited as 1 December 1813). Britannia: this vessel was taken and burnt by the privateer 'True Blooded Yankee' in Lochendahl [Loch Indaal].

(Location of loss cited as N55 45.00 W6 20.00).

I G Whittaker 1998.