Type Recording Your Heritage Online

CASTLEMILK

Castlemilk estate was the biggest property in the parish of Carmunnock. The estate, which was in the Stuart family from the 13th century, was sold to the City in 1938 for one of the huge peripheral housing estates built after 1954. Castlemilk House, which dated back to the late medieval period but had been greatly altered and extended in simple Baronial style from the 18th century, was then demolished.

Stables for demolished Castlemilk House, 59 Machrie Road, c.1800

Converted 2006, Elder & Cannon, to offices for Housing Association. Four one-and-a-half-storey ranges around a courtyard, with octagonal Gothic tower over pend at north; currently under Lottery-funded restoration. Gothic single-arch bridge with crenellated ashlar parapets, remodelled 1833, probably David Hamilton. The Burn, known downstream in 19th-century Burnside as the Citiford, fed the reservoir of the Burnside Weaving Factory, then became the West Burn before merging with Molls Myre Burn to discharge into the Clyde as the Polmadie Burn.