Type Recording Your Heritage Online

Kilmuir Graveyard on site of 16th century parish church, enclosed by rubble wall of 1832 . Memorial to Flora Macdonald, Alexander Ross, 1880, replacing gale-ravaged original of 1871. A dignified Celtic cross of granite, rising some 28 ft above her tomb; inscribed marble plaque added 1922 . Maclean Burial Enclosure, with lintel inscribed 1793 on weathered moulded doorpiece. Upper Duntuilm (the former Kilmuir Manse, also known as the Lodge of Osmigarry), 1776/8; substantial additions by James Gillespie Graham, 1803. From 1931 the home of author and naturalist Seton Gordon (1886-1977), who added an extension.

[A gaunt gable end with a few pointed lancets above Camus Mor is all that survives of James Gillespie Graham's former Kilmuir Church of 1810-11, built by Lord Macdonald to replace one that lasted only from 1802 until 1807 ('last week a strong blast of wind demolished that silly fabric built here a few years ago for a parish church').]