Treasured Places

Type Treasured Places

From at least the 10th century the site of Brechin Cathedral and round tower has been associated with the Christian church. Although many comparable towers are known in Ireland, the free-standing round tower is one of only two surviving examples from medieval Scotland

The 26m high tower is built of massive blocks of irregular sandstone and probably contained seven storeys with wooden floors. The original doorway to the tower stands over 2m above ground level and would have been accessed via a portable ladder. The round-headed entrance doorway is flanked by two projecting panels. The head of the arch is carved with a crucifixion and the main faces of each jamb bear an ecclesiastical figure or saint. To either side of the sill the panels are carved with crouching beasts. These carvings, together with the ornamented border around the door, may indicate a 10th-11th century date for the tower. Additional early medieval carved stones are located in the cathedral.

Information from RCAHMS (SC) June 2007