Ground Survey

Date April 2006

Type Ground Survey

HY 564 288 Following on from previous coastal surveys of structures and associated deposits at Stackbrae a further assessment of the shoreline section was undertaken in April 2006. The site, thought to be medieval/post-medieval in date, is subject to aggressive coastal erosion. The aims of this project were to extend previous survey and topographic information, to record any new features and identify the extent of any archaeological features through topographic survey and geophysical techniques, and to monitor the rate of erosion and identify possible mitigation and management strategies. This survey confirmed the existence of stretches of substantial masonry, floor levels and associated occupation deposits. The assessment highlighted the extensive erosion damage along the length of the shoreline for approximately 100m. This erosion has caused the disturbance and collapse of sections of archaeology since the last monitoring works in 1996 (DES 1996, 81). Geophysical survey, both within and beyond the scheduled area, demonstrated the existence of high resistance anomalies extending N from the coast, which probably represent the continuation of structural remains visible in the coastal section. Topographic survey also confirmed considerable variation across the area, largely corresponding with the geophysics results. W of the scheduled area, further archaeological deposits were visible in the shoreline section under Maltbarn steading. These were also recorded in detail.

Report lodged in the Orkney SMR and the NMRS.

Sponsor: Orkney College; Orkney Islands Council; Orkney Archaeological Trust.