NS 043 247 AOC Archaeology Group undertook a limited archaeological excavation and survey under the terms of the Historic Scotland Human Remains Call-off Contract between 14 and 15 June 2006. The work was carried out after the reporting to Historic Scotland of an area of disturbance containing burnt bone fragments at the side of the northern cairn of the monument known as Giant's Graves in the SE of Arran. Inspection of the site revealed cremated bone (presumably human) visible on the surface in an irregularly shaped area measuring approximately 2m E-W by 2m N-S adjacent to the W side of the northern cairn. The erosion in this area appears to derive from foot traffic created by the many visitors to the site. A single test pit measuring 1.00 x 0.85m was excavated in the disturbed area and the cremated bone was recovered by sieving. A single sherd of prehistoric pottery and a retouched flint were recovered from the excavation area. The deposits subject to the erosion probably derive from antiquarian excavation in the late 19th century.

Archive to be deposited with NMRS.

Sponsor: Historic Scotland.